NATIONAL WORKSHOP ON ECONOMICS OF EDUCATION (Ulusal Egitim Ekonomisi Calistayi)

Ulusal Eğitim Ekonomisi Çalıştayı

27 Haziran 2014

Boğaziçi Üniversitesi, Güney Kampüs,  Rektörlük Konferans Salonu (Rektörlük, 2. kat)

Sabah Oturumu:

9:15     Açılış

9:30     Konuşmacı 1:

            Aysıt Tansel, ODTÜ

            “Returns to Foreign Language Skills in a Developing  
             Country:The Case of Turkey”

10:00   Tartışma

10:10   Konuşmacı 2

            Asena Caner, TOBB-ETÜ

            “The Causal Effects of Education on Happiness in Turkey”

10:40   Tartışma

10:50   Çay/Kahve Arası

11:10   Konuşmacı 3

            Alper Dinçer, Eğitim Reformu Girişimi

            "Teacher Selection and Quality: A Natural Experiment from Turkey"

11:40   Tartışma

11:50   Konuşmacı 4

            Gökçe Uysal, Bahçeşehir Üniversitesi

            “Transition from Primary to Secondary Education in Turkey”

12:20   Tartışma

12:30   Konuşmacı 5

            Ozan Bakış, Sabancı Üniversitesi

            “The impact of a minimum wage increase on employment and school
              enrollment: evidence from Turkey”

13:00   Tartışma

13:10   Yemek Arası

Öğleden Sonra Oturumu

14:00   Konuşmacı 6

            Çağla Ökten, Bilkent Üniversitesi

            “Cultural Norms and the Education Gender Gap in Turkey”

14:30   Tartışma

14:40   Konuşmacı 7

            Abdurrahman Aydemir, Sabancı Üniversitesi

            “Economic development and education gender gap”

15:10   Tartışma

15:30   Konuşmacı 8

           Perihan Saygın, University of Mannheim

           “Heterogeneity in Preferences over University Programs' Attributes”

16:00   Tartışma

16:10   Çay/Kahve Arası

16:30   Konuşmacı 9

            İsrafil Boyacı, Boğaziçi Üniversitesi

            “In Public Education Expenditures We Trust: Does Trust Increase Support
             for Public Education Expenditures?”

17:00   Tartışma

17:10   Meltem Dayıoğlu, ODTÜ

            “Does Longer Compulsory Education Equalize Schooling by Gender and
             Rural/Urban Residence?”

17:40   Tartışma

17:50   Kapanış

Düzenleme/Bilim Kurulu

Fikret Adaman, Boğaziçi Üniversitesi

Abdurrahman Aydemir, Sabancı Üniversitesi

Meltem Dayıoğlu, Orta Doğu Teknik Üniversitesi

Ceyhun Elgin, Boğaziçi Üniversitesi

Refik Erzan, Boğaziçi Üniversitesi

Murat G. Kırdar, Orta Doğu Teknik Üniversitesi

İnsan Tunalı, Koç Üniversitesi

News & Announcements


Click for news & announcements archive


Events


Click for events archive